Lead Opinion
[…] Summary
This Court’s prior cases on the constitutionality of Delaware’s capital sentencing scheme are hereby overruled to the extent they are inconsistent with the answers in this opinion. Having answered the certified questions, the Clerk is directed to transmit the opinions in this matter to the Superior Court.
. — U.S. -, 136 S.Ct. 616, 619,. 193 L.Ed.2d 504 (2016).
. Rauf v. State, No. 39, 2016 (Del. Jan. 28, 2016) (ORDER).
. See 11 Del. C. § 4209(d)(1) (“If a jury has been impaneled and if the existence of at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section has been found beyond a reasonable doubt by the jury, the Court, after considering the findings and recommendation of the jury and without hearing or reviewing any additional evidence, shall impose a sentence of death if the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence ... that the aggravating circumstances found by the Court to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found by the Court to exist. The jury's recommendation concerning whether the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist shall be given such consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court in light of the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender as found to exist by the Court. The jury's recommendation shall not be binding upon the Court.”).
. See § 4209(c)(3)(b)(2) (“The jury shall report to the Court by the number of the affirmative and negative votes its recommendation on the question as to whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, after weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation or mitigation which bear upon the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist.”).
. See supra note 3.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring in the Majority per curiam, with whom Justice HOLLAND and Justice SEITZ join:
I.