Lead Opinion
[…] In sum, the Court concluded that “the decision to empanel a separate jury should not be left to the
IV ANALYSIS
We take this opportunity to revisit the scope of this Court’s decision in Helzer in light of what the plain language of MCL 767.61a requires. When interpreting a statute, we seek to “ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”
On the basis of the language of MCL 767.61a, we hold that separate juries are not necessarily required when a criminal defendant is charged with being a sexual delinquent in addition to another sexual offense. MCL 767.61a provides in full:
*9 In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person.