645 N.W.2d 275 | Mich. | 2002
[…] McJunkin v. Cellasto Plastic Corp., 461 Mich. 590, 598, 608 N.W.2d 57 (2000). "The first step in that determination is to review the language of the statute itself." In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 411, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999). Thus, if the language is clear, no further construction is necessary or allowed to expand what the Legislature clearly intended to cover. People v. Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich. 278, 284, 597 N.W.2d 1 (1999). The application of this rule is dispositive of this matter.
MCL 750.227(2) provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.
In order to qualify for the dwelling house exception, the defendant must present evidence that the location where the concealed pistol was carried was defendant's dwelling house. No other condition, such as lawful ownership of the pistol, is statutorily required.