Lead Opinion
[…] See also the Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101 et seq. (specifically including the state and its political subdivisions as persons subject to the provisions of the act at MCL 37.1103(g)).
MCL 600.1701(c) (emphasis added).
Id.
See MCL 600.1721.
Emphasis added.
Emphasis added.
See 2A Singer & Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction (7th ed), § 46:6, p 252 (“The use of different terms within similar statutes generally implies that different meanings were intended.”).
MCL 600.2901 et seq.
MCL 600.2912.
MCL 600.2911.
MCL 600.2919.
MCL 600.1701 et seq.
MCL 600.1701(a) and (b).
MCL 600.1701(c).
MCL 600.1701(g).
Indemnification damages under MCL 600.1721 require a causal link: “If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 600.1715 and MCL 600.1721.
See MCL 600.1721. But also codified are coercive civil contempt and criminal contempt. MCL 600.1715.