Lead Opinion
[…] Clearly, this misconduct, which arises from the relevant contempt statute — not a contractual relationship between the parties — is a non-contractual civil wrong.
Because the nature of the duty that gives rise to a civil contempt claim is clearly premised on a noncon-tractual civil wrong, we must further consider the nature of the liability imposed. The first sentence of MCL 600.1721 also requires that this misconduct “causeD” the petitioner’s “actual loss or injury,” thus
Additional support for this conclusion is found in the second sentence of MCL 600.1721, which provides that “[t]he payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to 'any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.” That is, the Legislature expressly recognized that a civil contempt claim seeking