In re CONTEMPT OF ROBERTSON (DAVILLA v. FISCHER CORPORATION)
[…] Pontiac v Grimaldi, 153 Mich App 212, 215; 395 NW2d 47 (1986). Courts have inherent independent authority, as well as statutory authority, to punish a person for contempt. MCL 600.1701 et seq.; MSA 27A.1701 et seq.; In Re Contempt of Dougherty, 429 Mich 81, 91-92, n 14; 413 NW2d 392 (1987); Homestead Development Co v Holly Twp, 178 Mich App 239, 245; 443 NW2d 385 (1989).
The Legislature has specifically vested WDCB magistrates with the power to punish for contempt. MCL 418.853; MSA 17.237(853). Section 853 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act provides as follows:
Process and procedure under this act shall be as summary as reasonably may be. The director, *437 hearing referees, worker's compensation magistrates, arbitrators, and the board shall have the power to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and to examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. Any witness who refuses to obey a subpoena, who refuses to be sworn or testify or who fails to produce any papers, books or documents touching any matter under investigation or any witness, party, or attorney who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held under this act may be punished as for contempt of court; for this purpose an application may be made to any circuit court within whose jurisdiction the offense is committed and for which purpose the court is given jurisdiction. [MCL 418.853; MSA 17.237(853).]
Although § 853 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act gives a magistrate power to punish contempt of court, as in other civil cases, certain rules apply and certain procedures must be followed.
Section 1711 of the Revised Judicature Act provides as follows: