490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] [1 Schmidt, Attorneys’ Dictionary of Medicine (Matthew Bender & Co, Inc 2000), p C-66.]
MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:
*244 Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
There is no dispute that the complaint was timely and valid as to these defendants.
MCL 600.2957(2) provides:
Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.
For purposes of this opinion, we assume, without deciding, that the 91-day notice period under MCL 600.2912b(3) applies.
Driver v Naini, 287 Mich App 339; 788 NW2d 848 (2010).
Id. at 345.
Id. at 348.
Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).