490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] Given the lack of clarity in the NNPF statute, the apparent conflict between the NNPF statute and the court rule, and assuming plaintiffs complaint was filed too early, the next question becomes what the appropriate penalty or remedy should be in this circumstance. While the Court of Appeals held that plaintiffs complaint against CCA was filed too early and that it must be dismissed with prejudice, I disagree. The Court of Appeals failed to consider the mandates of MCL 600.2301, which clearly apply in this situation.
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
The plain language of this statute imposes a duty, which cannot be ignored, on all courts. It requires that
In this instance, plaintiff appears to have attempted to follow the applicable procedural requirements. He timely filed a motion to add CCA as a party.