490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] See id.
See MCL 600.5838a(1) (stating that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim . . . regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim”) (emphasis added).
MCL 600.5838(2).
MCL 600.5856(c); MCL 600.2912b(1); Potter, 484 Mich at 402-403.
MCL 600.5838a(2) (“A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.”).
Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156.
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
Bush v Shabahang, 278 Mich App 703, 707; 753 NW2d 271 (2008).
Id.
Id. at 706-708, 716-719.
Id. at 718-719, 726-727.
Id. at 727.
Bush, 484 Mich at 164.
MCL 600.2912b(4) provides: