490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] Therefore, a plaintiff can file a motion to add a defendant within 91 days after receiving notice of the nonparty, file an amended NOI, and wait until the notice period expires before filing an amended complaint. And while MCR 2.112(K)(4) (the court rule governing the addition of nonparties to a pending action) does seem to require that a plaintiff file an amended complaint within 91 days, it also states that “[t]he court may permit later amendment as provided in MCR 2.118,” and under MCR
MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section [MCL 600.2912b], if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.
See, also, Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 646 n 6; 677 NW2d 813 (2004).
MCL 600.5838a(2); MCL 600.5805(1) and (6).
MCL 600.5838a(1).
MCL 600.5838a(2) (emphasis added). This provision is generally referred to as the discovery rule.