490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] “Carcinoembryonic antigen” is defined as
[a] glycoprotein (carbohydrate plus protein) occurring in the feces (stool), secretions of the liver and pancreas, and the blood plasma of patients with neoplastic (tumors, cancers) diseases and non-neoplastic conditions, as cancers of the colon, pancreas, breast, and lung, alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver, inflammatory bowel disease, rectal polyps, etc. [1 Schmidt, Attorneys’ Dictionary of Medicine (Matthew Bender & Co, Inc 2000), p C-66.]
MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:
*244 Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
There is no dispute that the complaint was timely and valid as to these defendants.
MCL 600.2957(2) provides: