490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] See Burton, 471 Mich at 753-754. Thus, plaintiffs claims would be time-barred even if the two-year limitations period were applicable. See id.
See MCL 600.5838a(1) (stating that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim . . . regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim”) (emphasis added).
MCL 600.5838(2).
MCL 600.5856(c); MCL 600.2912b(1); Potter, 484 Mich at 402-403.
MCL 600.5838a(2) (“A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.”).
Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156.
MCL 600.2301 provides: