490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
Bush is inapplicable to the present circumstances. At the outset we note that the holding in Bush that a defective yet timely NOI could toll the statute of limitations simply does not apply here because CCA never received a timely, albeit defective, NOI. More importantly, and contrary to the dissent’s analysis, the facts at issue do not trigger application of MCL 600.2301. That statute states:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis added.]
Moreover, amendment of the original NOI to allow plaintiff to add CCA would not be “ ‘for the furtherance of justice’ ” and would affect CCA’s “substantial rights.”