490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] Post at 279-280.
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring). Although the majority
opinion correctly recognizes that Potter v McLeary controls whether a medical malpractice claimant must serve a notice of intent (NOI) on a professional corporation (PC) before initiating a lawsuit,
See ante at 247, citing Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 402-403; 774 NW2d 1 (2009).
Potter, 484 Mich at 431 (Young, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I note, additionally, that application of my partial dissent in Potter to the facts of this case would yield an identical result. MCL 600.2912b
Nevertheless, under my partial dissent in Potter, CCA would be entitled to summary disposition on statute of limitations grounds. Pursuant to the nonparty fault statute, MCL 600.2957(2), a new claim “is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.” In this case, at the time of the filing of the original action, plaintiffs acknowledge that they were already outside the 6-month discovery period of limitations applicable in the instant case.