490 Mich. 239 | Mich. | 2011
[…] Courts would be required to shepherd stale claims through their dockets, which could result in delay and docket congestion. We decline to adopt such a radical departure from the Legislature’s carefully crafted framework that governs commencement and tolling in a medical malpractice suit.
Plaintiff also contends that application of MCL 600.2301 in this case is necessary to ensure that a medical malpractice claimant whose claim is governed by the six-month discovery rule can subsequently add a nonparty at fault under MCL 600.2957(2). MCL 600.2957(2) provides:
Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty; the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. [Emphasis added.]
With respect to the present case, the key language in this provision allows a party to add a defendant to an action if the claim against the new defendant would not have been time-barred “at the time of the filing of the original action.”
Plaintiff contends that the notice waiting period will always serve to exhaust the six-month limitations period applicable to a claim governed by the discovery rule.