State v. Aguallo
[…] [14] In reading a statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. [15] Components of a series or collection of statutes pertaining to a certain subject matter are in pari materia and should be con- junctively considered and construed to determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. [16]

When the Legislature amended the penalty provisions in § 28-105 to, among other things, reduce the penalties for Class IIIA felonies, it included the following language regard- ing retroactive application: “The changes made to the penal- ties for Class III, IIIA, and IV felonies by laws 2015, LB605, do not apply to any offense committed prior to August 30, 2015, as provided in section 28-116.” [17] As such, the plain language of § 28-105(7) provides that L.B. 605’s penalty [13] State v. Sikes , 286 Neb. 38, 834 N.W.2d 609 (2013); State v. Parks , 282

Neb. 454, 803 N.W.2d 761 (2011). [14] State v. Warriner , 267 Neb. 424, 675 N.W.2d 112 (2004); State v.