286 Neb. 77 | Neb. | 2013
[…] The court determined that the motion, file stamped on August 28, 2012, was filed outside the 1year period described in § 293001(4) and that Smith’s postconviction action was barred by the limitation period pursuant to § 293001(4). It denied the motion without an evidentiary hearing, and Smith appealed. Pursuant to statu tory authority, we moved the case to our docket. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 241106(3) (Reissue 2008).
IV. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Smith assigns, restated, that the district court erred in deny ing postconviction relief without an evidentiary hearing.
V. ANALYSIS
1. § 293001(4)
The question is whether Smith timely filed his motion for postconviction relief. Section 293001(4) states, in rel evant part:
N ebraska a dvaNce s heets 80 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS A oneyear period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The oneyear limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;
. . . . (e) August 27, 2011.
Smith’s convictions became final when his direct appeal concluded with this court’s denial of his petition for further review on April 27, 2005, several years before August 27, 2011. See § 293001(4)(a).