286 Neb. 77 | Neb. | 2013
[…] Section 251912 required an appeal to be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court, and we could not construe “‘in the office of’” to mean “‘in the hands of prison
N ebraska a dvaNce s heets 82 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS authorities for forwarding to the office of.’” See State v. Parmar , 255 Neb. at 362, 586 N.W.2d at 283. To say we had jurisdiction based on anything other than the plain words of the statute would have been the equivalent of judicial legislation. Id . We continue to hold that the prison delivery rule does not apply in Nebraska.
(b) § 491201 Smith relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 491201 (Reissue 2010), which provides for a presumption of mailing “if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the report, claim, tax return, tax valuation, equalization, or exemption protest, or tax form, petition, appeal, or statement, or payment was deposited in the United States mail on or before the date for filing or paying.” Smith alleges he has provided evidence of mailing through the signature and notarization on his motion for post conviction relief, which are dated August 24, 2012. He asserts that August 24 was a Friday; that all institutional mail would not leave the institution until the next Monday, August