State v. Aguallo
[…] - The Nebraska Supreme Court considered statutory interpretation principles and whether the Randolph rule (mitigating statutes apply when enacted before final judgment unless Legislature says otherwise) required retroactive application.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument (Aguallo) | Defendant's Argument (State) | Held |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whether L.B. 605’s reduced penalties for Class IIIA felonies apply retroactively to offenses committed before Aug. 30, 2015 | Because § 28-320.01 (the offense statute) is not listed in § 28-116’s catalog, the Legislature did not intend to exclude retroactive application to his offense | § 28-105(7) and § 28-116 explicitly state L.B. 605’s penalty changes "do not apply to any offense committed prior to August 30, 2015," so reductions are not retroactive | Held: The statutory language is plain and the Legislature did not intend retroactive application; reduced penalties do not apply to Aguallo |