Lead Opinion
[…] What matters is what the Secretary actually does, and once he allocates the fends to one tribe, they are not ‘available’ to another”). We are not persuaded that § 450j—1(b) was intended to enact that radical departure from ordinary Government contracting principles. Indeed, Congress has spoken clearly and directly when limiting the Government’s total contractual liability to an amount appropriated in similar schemes; that it did not do so here further counsels against the dissent’s reading. See, e. g., 25 U. S. C. § 2008( j)(2) (“If the total amount of funds necessary to provide grants to tribes ... for a fiscal year exceeds the amount of fends appropriated . . . , the Secretary shall reduce the amount of each grant [pro rata]”).
We have some doubt whether a Government employee would violate the Anti-Deficiency Act by obeying an express statutory command to enter a contract, as was the case here. But we need not decide the ques