Lead Opinion
[…] The court was ready to proceed on September 19, 2006, when defendant moved to adjourn. Defendant did not object— and often directly consented — to the later adjournments, and the court considered whether defendant would be prejudiced by the further delays.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals. I believe that compliance with the 180-day rule established by MCL
JURISDICTION UNDER THE 180-DAY RULE
I agree with the majority that the 180-day rule is jurisdictional. This is clear from the language of MCL 780.133, which states:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof... . [Emphasis added.]
Thus, if “action is not commenced” within 180 days, as set forth in MCL 780.131, the court is divested of jurisdiction.
I further agree with the majority that MCL 780.133 presents an issue of personal, rather than subject-matter, jurisdiction.