211 N.W.2d 193 | Mich. | 1973
[…] III
In a case where it is sought to establish the identity of the murderer with circumstantial evidence,[1] evidence that the person charged as the murderer has threatened the life of the victim clearly would be admissible.[2] On the same principle, evidence is admissible that tends to show a prior attempt to murder the victim by the person charged.[3]
I agree that a failure to instruct on the limited purpose for which other crimes evidence is received is generally not error in the absence of a request to charge.
T.G. KAVANAGH and M.S. COLEMAN, JJ., did not sit in this case.
NOTES
[1] MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050 provides:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
[2] Upon direct examination of a toxocologist, the prosecution asked him what the pills in the bottle contained.
"A. I made an analysis of the contents * * *, and being very caustic it appears it was sodium hydroxide.
* * *
"Q. I see. Is that sometimes referred to as lye?
"A. Yes."