Lead Opinion
[…] * * *
For these reasons, I concur only in the judgment.
Of the $287.50 for costs and fees, $125 went to the victim compensation fund and $162.50 to the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund (VAST fund). See
Of the $1,220 for costs and fees, $125 went to the victim compensation fund and $1,095 to the VAST fund ($1,000 of which was for the special advocate surcharge). See App. 79;
See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 24-4.1-119(1)(a) (2005) (levying victim-compensation-fund fees for "each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence"); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(1)(I) (2005) (same, for VAST fund fees); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(1)(II) (same, for special advocate surcharge); § 18-1.3-603(1) (2005) (with one exception, "[e]very order of conviction ... shall include consideration of restitution"). See also