Roy Steinberg v. Sahara Sam's Oasis, Llc(075294)
[…] Sahara Sam’s takes the position that it never received the 2008 manual.

[8] Four months before plaintiff’s accident, the DCA inspected the FlowRider -- based on the 2007 operator’s manual -- and did not find any violations.

[9] The lifeguard on duty testified that he asked plaintiff whether it was plaintiff’s first time riding, and that plaintiff told him he was choosing to ride in a standing position because he was an experienced snowboarder.

[10] The trial court denied the summary-judgment motions of defendants H20 Entertainment Group, LLC and Sambe Construction Co., Inc.

[11] N.J.S.A. 5:3-57(a) states that, “[a]s a precondition to bringing any suit in connection with an injury against an amusement park operator, a rider shall report in writing to the amusement park operator all the details of any accident within 90 days from the time of the incident giving rise to the suit,” but does not itself create a right of action.