Lead Opinion
[…] The Court also denied defendant’s subsequent motion to hold the appeal in abeyance to give defendant more time to verify additional grounds for bias — namely, that Tetarly had previously made false allegations that defendant’s prior wife sexually abused defendant’s son from that marriage in order for defendant to gain an advantage in the then pending custody dispute over defendant’s son, HT.
Defendant sought leave to appeal in this Court. We ordered that the application be held in abeyance pending a decision in this criminal case. Trakhtenberg v McKelvy, 780 NW2d 828 (Mich, 2010).
MCL 750.520a(q) defines “sexual contact,” in relevant part, as the “intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts ... if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, [or] done for a sexual purpose ....”
While the dissent is critical of the majority’s analysis, we believe that our analysis is analytically sound and well supported.