Lead Opinion
[…] Our construction is consistent with SORA’s stated purpose of creating a comprehensive system to monitor sex offenders and is far more faithful to the statute than the dissent’s construction, which would defeat this basic goal by categorically allowing offenders who merely claim homelessness to opt out of complying with SORA. The dissent would clearly incentivize this conduct.
MCL 28.727(6) provides that “[a]n individual shall not knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.”
Dowdy, 287 Mich App at 281, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed).
Beecher, 114 Mich at 230.
See, e.g., Servaas, 484 Mich at 680 (Markman, J., dissenting).