Lead Opinion
[…] But their accommodations would nevertheless satisfy SORA’s definition of “residence.”
The majority claims, ante at 383-384 n 31, that I “would require only those offenders who live in a home, apartment, or homeless shelter to comply with SORA.” That is manifestly incorrect, as evidenced by my preceding analysis. Unlike the majority, I would apply MCL 28.722(g) in its entirety and require registration for those offenders who have a “residence” as defined by SORA as “[a] place at which a person habitually
Ante at 383.
See MCL 8.3a, which provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a*401 peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.