Hisle v. Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp.
[…] Ill

Double Damages

The named appellants contend that they and the members of the class they represent are entitled to a judgment for twice the amount of wages unlawfully withheld. RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor to “[willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages,” fail to pay wages that are due, or to willfully “pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance or contract[.]” RCW 49.52.070 provides that any employer who shall violate RCW 49.52.050(2) “shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee . . . for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully . . . withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees . . . .”

Nonpayment of wages is willful in the context of these statutes “when it is the result of knowing and intentional action [as opposed to inadvertent] and not the result of a bona fide dispute as to the obligation of payment.” Chelan County Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n v.