Hisle v. Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp.
[…] Retroactive payments of $.60 for each non-Washington State Ferry Project attendance hour from August 1, 1996 until the execution date of the contract (less applicable employee deductions) shall be made to all non-Washington State Ferry Project employees that were actively employed on the execution date of the contract or had seniority rights as of the execution date of the contract.

Clerk’s Papers at 64. As earlier mentioned, the parties have agreed that “attendance hours” are the “actual hours worked in the shipyard.” Clerk’s Papers at 264.

*422RCW 49.46.130(1) provides that “no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” WAC 296-128-550 defines “regular rate” to mean “the hourly rate at which the employee is being paid . . . .”

The MWA is based upon the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA). Inniss v. Tandy Corp., 141 Wn.2d 517, 523, 7 P.3d 807 (2000).