Hisle v. Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court should make its determination regarding certification of the class before proceeding with the trial on damages and attorney fees.

Ill

Double Damages

The named appellants contend that they and the members of the class they represent are entitled to a judgment for twice the amount of wages unlawfully withheld. RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor to “[willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages,” fail to pay wages that are due, or to willfully “pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance or contract[.]” RCW 49.52.070 provides that any employer who shall violate RCW 49.52.050(2) “shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee . . . for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully . . . withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for