Chelan County Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. County of Chelan
[…] III

CONCLUSION

The trial court's judgment in favor of the Chelan County deputy sheriffs is reversed. That case is remanded for a trial on the issue of whether the deputy sheriffs' on-call time, including sleep time, was active duty under the MWA.

The trial court's award for wages owing to Goff, plus interest, is reinstated. We reverse the award of double damages to Goff. Goff's request for attorney fees on appeal is granted.

PEARSON, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, ANDERSEN, CALLOW, and GOODLOE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 49.46.130 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) No employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed ...