Chelan County Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. County of Chelan
[…] The City also argues that the trial court erred in concluding that, pursuant to RCW 49.52.070, Goff was entitled to recover double damages. RCW 49.52.070 provides:

Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees ..."

RCW 49.52.050 provides, in pertinent part:

Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
...
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract;
...
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

[4] Pursuant to these provisions, double damages may be awarded for a willful withholding of wages due under a statute, ordinance, or contract.