Lacey Nursing Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Respondents provided the trial court with declarations other than Mr. Kargianis' and with determinations by the Department of Revenue to support their motion for class certification.[24] The trial court properly concluded that Respondents satisfactorily established class certification under CR 23. At least at that point, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in certifying this as a class action.

However, the question must still be answered whether a class action may properly be maintained under RCW 82.32.180, which provides:

Any person, except one who has failed to keep and preserve books, records, and invoices as required in this chapter and chapter 82.24 RCW, having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county, within the time limitation for a refund provided in chapter 82.32 RCW or, if an application for refund has been made to the department within that *49 time limitation, then within thirty days after rejection of the application, whichever time limitation is later. In the appeal the taxpayer shall set forth the amount of the tax imposed upon the taxpayer which the taxpayer concedes to be the correct tax and the reason why the tax should be reduced or abated. The appeal shall be perfected by serving a copy of the notice of appeal upon the department within the time herein specified and by filing the original thereof with proof of service with the clerk of the superior court of Thurston county.
The trial in the superior court on appeal shall be de novo and without the necessity of any pleadings other than the notice of appeal. The burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax. In such proceeding the taxpayer shall be deemed the plaintiff, and the state, the defendant; and both parties shall be entitled to subpoena the attendance of witnesses as in other civil actions and to produce evidence that is competent, relevant, and material to determine the correct amount of the tax that should be paid by the taxpayer. Either party may seek appellate review in the same manner as other civil actions are appealed to the appellate courts.
It shall not be necessary for the taxpayer to protest against the payment of any tax or to make any demand to have the same refunded or to petition the director for a hearing in order to appeal to the superior court, but no court action or proceeding of any kind shall be maintained by the taxpayer to recover any tax paid,