Lacey Nursing Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] We therefore reverse the decision of the trial court that an excise tax refund lawsuit could be maintained as a class action under RCW 82.32.180.

RCW 82.32.180 is a conditional, partial waiver of the sovereign immunity afforded by article II, section 26 of the Washington Constitution. The right to bring excise tax refund suits against the state must "be exercised in the manner provided by the statute."[33]

In his oral ruling Judge Strophy concluded that the language of RCW 82.32.180 did not preclude class action suits. He stated:[34]

RCW 82.32.180 ... states, "It shall not be necessary for a taxpayer to protest against payment of any tax or to make any demand to have the same refunded or to petition the director for a hearing in order to appeal to the Superior Court."
Such language would indicate to me that a taxpayer is free to protest the validity of a particular tax without necessarily filing an individual tax refund application or without having paid such a tax prior to the protest of the tax in issue.