Lacey Nursing Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] We reverse the decision of the Thurston County Superior Court which determined that an excise tax refund lawsuit under RCW 82.32.180 may be maintained as a class action.

DURHAM, C.J., and DOLLIVER, GUY, JOHNSON, MADSEN, ALEXANDER, TALMADGE, and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 19, 1995.

NOTES

[1] See RCW 82.01.060(1).

[2] One of the originally named plaintiffs, Washington Health Care Association, claims it is a nonprofit corporation representing nursing homes in the State. Clerk's Papers at 5.

[3] RCW 82.32.180 provides in relevant part:

Any person, ... having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county, within the time limitation for a refund provided in chapter 82.32 RCW....

The trial in the superior court on appeal shall be de novo and without the necessity of any pleadings other than the notice of appeal. The burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax.

[4] Clerk's Papers at 5, 55.

[5] Clerk's Papers at 76-77.

[6] Clerk's Papers at 200-05.

[7] Clerk's Papers at 151.

[8] Clerk's Papers at 154-55.

[9] Clerk's Papers at 155.

[10] Clerk's Papers at 239-73.