Lead Opinion
[…] For the remainder of this opinion, the statutory phrase “raw sewage of human origin” will be referred to as “raw sewage.”
The remedy was ordered pursuant to MCL 324.3115, which sets forth the remedies and penalties for a violation of part 31 of NREPA. It provides in pertinent part:
(1) The [DEQ] may request the attorney general to commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for a violation of this part or a provision of*234 a permit or order issued or rule promulgated under this part. An action under this subsection may be brought in the circuit court for the county of Ingham or for the county in which the defendant is located, resides, or is doing business. If requested by the defendant within 21 days after service of process, the court shall grant a change of venue to the circuit court for the county of Ingham or for the county in which the alleged violation occurred, is occurring, or, in the event of a threat of violation, will occur. The court has jurisdiction to restrain the violation and to require compliance. In addition to any other relief granted under this subsection, the court, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall impose a civil fine of not less than $2,500.00 and the court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party. However, all of the following apply:
(a) The maximum fine imposed by the court shall not be more than $25,000.00 per day of violation.
(b) For a failure to report a release to the [DEQ] or to the primary public safety answering point under [MCL 324.3111b(l)], the court shall impose a civil fine of not more than $2,500.00.
(c) For a failure to report a release to the local health department under [MCL 324.3111b(2)], the court shall impose a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
(7) A civil fine or other award ordered paid pursuant to this section shall do both of the following:
(a) Be payable to the state of Michigan and credited to the general fund.
(b) Constitute a lien on any property, of any nature or kind, owned by the defendant.
Worth Twp, 289 Mich App at 424.
Id.
See id. at 420.
Id. at 444 (O’Connell, J., dissenting).
Dep’t of Environmental Quality v Worth Twp, 489 Mich 856 (2011).
Id.