Lead Opinion
[…] [MCL 324.3109(2) (emphasis added).]
Thus, not only does MCL 324.3109(2) create a presumption that the discharge of any raw sewage is injurious, it actually identifies the party responsible for the discharge as the municipality in which the discharge originated.
Additionally, we disagree with the decision of the Court of Appeals majority because it conflicts with MCL 324.3109(3), which provides:
Notwithstanding subsection (2), a municipality is not responsible or subject to the remedies provided in [MCL 324.3115] for an unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system as defined in [MCL 324.4101] that is permitted*246 under this part and owned by a party other than the municipality, unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system and, with respect to the civil fine and penalty under [MCL 324.3115], the municipality has been notified in writing by the [DEQ] of its responsibility for the sewerage system.
The Court of Appeals majority reasoned that MCL 324.3109(3) further buttressed its holding that the municipality must have actually caused the discharge. The majority stated:
The argument that the municipality must actually cause the discharge is further buttressed by a third factor. MCL 324.3109(3) explicitly states that a municipality is not responsible for a discharge from a sewerage system that is not operated [sic: owned] by the municipality unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system. If the purpose of [MCL 324.3109(2)] were to impose liability on a municipality merely because a discharge occurred within its boundaries, then subsection (3) would be contradictory. [Worth Twp, 289 Mich App at 420.]