Lead Opinion
[…] See MCL 324.4301 et seq.
MCL 41.411(3) grants townships condemnation powers and authorizes them to use the condemnation provisions applicable to state
See Const 1963, art 7, § 19.
See MCL 41.181, MCL 333.12753(1); see also MCL 324.4301 et seq.
There may be instances in which the responsibility for a discharge could logically be placed with one of the other entities listed as a municipality, such as the state. In such instances, it is possible that the DEQ may choose to initiate a suit against that municipality. MCL 324.3115(1) provides that the DEQ “may request the attorney general to commence a civil action for appropriate relief... for a violation of [part 31 of NREPA]. . . .” This language implicitly grants the DEQ the discretion to choose the appropriate parties to hold responsible under part 31. In a suit brought under MCL 324.3109(2), the only limitation on the type of party that may be sued is that the party must be