Lead Opinion
[…] Their language adds to the clear intent. When you look at the possibility of what they could have said, it lends further credence to [sic] the clear intent here is to impose liability on the municipality where the discharge originated.
Specifically, the exception is that a municipality will not be held responsible for a sewerage system that it does not own “unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage
MCL 324.4101(h) provides, in pertinent part, that a sewerage system is “a system of pipes and structures . . . actually used or intended for use by the public for the purpose of collecting, conveying, transporting, treating, or otherwise handling sanitary sewage ... .” (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, the fact that the exception in MCL 324.3109(3) exists illustrates that there is a general rule. The general rule contained in MCL 324.3109(2) is that the municipality will be held responsible for a discharge unless an exception applies.