Lead Opinion
[…] MCL 324.4101(h) provides, in pertinent part, that a sewerage system is “a system of pipes and structures . . . actually used or intended for use by the public for the purpose of collecting, conveying, transporting, treating, or otherwise handling sanitary sewage ... .” (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, the fact that the exception in MCL 324.3109(3) exists illustrates that there is a general rule. The general rule contained in MCL 324.3109(2) is that the municipality will be held responsible for a discharge unless an exception applies.
This responsibility is, as noted, subject to the exception contained in MCL 324.3109(3).
In MCL 324.3101(m), “municipality” is defined as “this state, a county, city, village, or township, or an agency or instrumentality of any of these entities.”
As the Court of Appeals noted, the Legislature could have used the term “local unit” instead of “municipality” to ensure that only local governments are held responsible.