Lead Opinion
[…] The trial court granted the DEQ’s motion for summary disposition and directed Worth Township to take necessary corrective measures in a given time frame to prevent the discharge of raw sewage and to pay fines and attorney fees.
This Court granted the DEQ’s application for leave to appeal.
This case involves the interpretation of a statute, which is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.
III. ANALYSIS
At issue is whether a municipality can be held responsible under NREPA for raw sewage discharged into state waters by private citizens within the municipality’s borders. MCL 324.3109 sets forth the statutory framework regarding violations of NREPA involving unlawful discharges into state waters. MCL 324.3109 provides:
(1) A person shall not directly or indirectly discharge into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious to any of the following:
(a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
(b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters.
(c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
(d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their growth or propagation.
(e) To the value of fish and game.
(2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or rule of the [DEQ]. If the discharge is not the subject of a valid permit issued by the [DEQ], a municipality responsible for the discharge may be subject to the remedies*237 provided in [MCL 324.3115], If the discharge is the subject of a valid permit issued by the [DEQ] pursuant to [MCL 324.3112], and is in violation of that permit, a municipality responsible for the discharge is subject to the penalties prescribed in [MCL 324.3115].
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), a municipality is not responsible or subject to the remedies provided in [MCL 324.3115] for an unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system as defined in [MCL 324.4101] that is permitted under this part and owned by a party other than the municipality, unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system and, with respect to the civil fine and penalty under [MCL 324.3115], the municipality has been notified in writing by the [DEQ] of its responsibility for the sewerage system.