Lead Opinion
[…] If we were to adopt the Court of Appeals majority’s holding that a municipality is responsible under MCL 324.3109(2) only when the municipality itself causes the discharge,
Second, when reading MCL 324.3109 as a whole, subsections (4) and (5) form a common theme, along with subsection (2), by listing specific substances that, when discharged, create a presumption that part 31 has been violated. As noted, MCL 324.3109(1) provides that a violation occurs when a substance that is or may become injurious is discharged into state waters. The language at issue in MCL 324.3109(2) provides that “[t]he discharge of any raw sewage . . . into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part. . . .” Likewise, MCL 324.3109(4) provides that “the discharge into the waters of this state of any medical waste ... is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part. . . .” Additionally, MCL 324.3109(5)
Thus, subsections (2), (4), and (5) all provide specific substances that, when discharged, provide prima facie evidence that a violation has occurred. In other words, the listed substances are presumed to be injurious when discharged.