Lead Opinion
[…] In fact, the phrase “by the municipality” in MCL 324.3109(2) modifies “prima facie evidence of a violation of this part.” Accordingly, the phrase “by the municipality” is part of the presumed fact and is subject to rebuttal by production of contradictory evidence. It is the majority’s failure to recognize this critical grammatical fact that renders its construction fatally flawed.
MCL 324.3109(3) lends additional support to the conclusion that causation is incorporated into the rebuttable presumption. MCL 324.3109(3) provides:
Notwithstanding subsection (2), a municipality is not responsible or subject to the remedies provided in [MCL 324.3115] for an unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system as defined in [MCL 324.4101] that is permitted under this part and owned by a party other than the municipality, unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system and, with respect to the civil fine and penalty under [MCL 324.3115], the municipality has been notified in writing by the [DEQ] of its responsibility for the sewerage system.[19]
MCL 324.3109(3) creates an exception to MCL 324.3109(2).