Lead Opinion
[…] Furthermore, the Court of Appeals majority erroneously concluded that Worth Township could not be held
For purposes of part 31 of NREPA, MCL 324.3101(m) supplies a particular definition of “municipality”: “this state, a county, city, village, or township, or an agency or instrumentality of any of these entities.” Thus, the state is as much a municipality as is [Worth Township]. And, by extension, the state bears as much responsibility for the unauthorized discharges at issue in this case as does [Worth Township].