Lead Opinion
[…] Moreover, while all three subsections identify presumptively injurious substances, only MCL 324.3109(2) goes further and identifies the party that will be held responsible for a discharge of such a substance. Subsections (4) and (5) refer to the “responsible” party, but do not identify who the responsible party is. Subsection (4) states in pertinent part:
[T]he discharge into the waters of this state of any medical waste ... is prima facie evidence of a violation of*245 this part and subjects the responsible person to the penalties prescribed in [MCL 324.3115]. [MCL 324.3109(4) (emphasis added).]
Subsection (5) states in pertinent part:
[T]he discharge into the waters of this state from an oceangoing vessel of any ballast water is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part and subjects the responsible person to the penalties prescribed in [MCL 324.3115], [MCL 324.3109(5) (emphasis added).]
Thus, subsections (4) and (5) state that a “responsible person” will be subject to penalties for a discharge, but they do not identify who that party may be.