• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Mark Mancini v. City of Providence
14-88
| R.I. | Mar 8, 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • Plaintiff Mark Mancini, a Providence police sergeant, sued the City of Providence and Chief Hugh Clements, alleging denial of promotion in violation of the Rhode Island Fair Employment Practices Act (FEPA).
  • The federal district court certified the single legal question whether G.L. 1956 § 28-5-7(6) (the FEPA aiding-and-abetting provision) authorizes individual liability of an employee (e.g., a supervisory official).
  • § 28-5-7(6) makes it unlawful for “any person, whether or not an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or employee, to aid, abet…” an unlawful employment practice.
  • Mancini argued the statutory text plainly permits suits against individual employees; Clements argued the provision is ambiguous and does not impose individual liability.