• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Loving v. Internal Revenue Service
408 U.S. App. D.C. 281
| D.C. Cir. | 2014
Read the full case

Background

  • In 2011 the Treasury/IRS issued regulations requiring many paid tax-return preparers to register, pass an exam, pay fees, and take continuing education (affecting ~600,000–700,000 preparers).
  • The IRS relied on 31 U.S.C. § 330 (authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury”) as statutory basis for the preparer rules.
  • Three independent tax-return preparers challenged the rule, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief; the district court enjoined enforcement, concluding § 330 did not authorize regulation of preparers.
  • The government appealed; the D.C. Circuit reviewed statutory interpretation de novo and considered Chevron deference principles.
  • The court affirmed the district court, holding § 330 does not reasonably extend to ordinary tax-return preparers based on text, statutory context, history, structure, prior agency practice, and the major-questions principle.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held
Whether § 330’s authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury” covers paid tax-return preparers § 330’s terms ("representatives"; "practice before") exclude preparers because preparers do not act as agents who present cases before the IRS § 330 is ambiguous and reasonably read to include preparers who prepare and sign returns submitted to the IRS; Chevron