In re Edwards
[…] In re Edwards
237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 673
| Cal. Ct. App. 5th | 2018Background
- Petitioner Vicenson D. Edwards is serving an indeterminate life term under California's Three Strikes law for nonviolent offenses (felon in possession and evading), imposed in 1998.
- Proposition 57 (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32) (2016) makes any person convicted of a nonviolent felony "eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense," and defines "full term for the primary offense" to exclude enhancements, consecutive sentences, and alternative sentences.