• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Cuozzo Speed Technologies, LLC v. Lee
119 U.S.P.Q. 2d (BNA) 1065
| SCOTUS | 2016
Read the full case

Background

  • The America Invents Act (AIA) created inter partes review (IPR), an administrative process at the USPTO (PTAB) allowing third parties to petition to cancel issued patent claims based on §§102/103 prior art challenges.
  • 35 U.S.C. §314(d) states: "The determination by the Director whether to institute an inter partes review under this section shall be final and non-appealable." 35 U.S.C. §316(a)(4) authorizes the PTO to issue "regulations ... establishing and governing inter partes review." 37 C.F.R. §42.100(b) commands use of the "broadest reasonable construction" (BRC) for claim construction in IPRs.