Lead Opinion
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that the defendant did not have a ministerial duty to search Lupienski under the policy when he was taken into custody pursuant to § 17a-503 (a) and properly granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion ROGERS, C. J., and PALMER, McDONALD, ROBINSON, and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 17a-503 (a) provides: "Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502."
Erica Hull, Andrew Hull's wife, alleged loss of care, companionship, and consortium. She is also a party to this appeal. We refer to the plaintiffs individually by name when appropriate.