Lead Opinion
[…] Similar authority exists for the arrest of parolees who have committed technical, i.e., noncriminal-parole violations. See General Statutes § 54-127 (police officers "shall arrest and hold any parolee or inmate when so requested, without any written warrant"); see also General Statutes § 17a-503 (a) (authorizes police officer to take person into custody when officer has reasonable cause to believe "has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment"); General Statutes § 17a-503 (b) (court of probate may, on application, "issue a warrant for the apprehension" of person alleged to suffer from psychiatric disability); General Statutes § 52-489 (courts may, through writ of ne exeat, order person taken into custody to compel bond ensuring