Lead Opinion
[…] Indeed, many of the factors that suggest custody-such as handcuffing-would also suggest a formal arrest. See
State
v.
Mangual
, supra,
We next turn to the state statute. Determining whether custody has the same meaning pursuant to § 17a-503 (a) and pursuant to the arrest policy presents a question of statutory interpretation, over which we
exercise plenary review, guided by well established principles regarding legislative intent. See, e.g.,
Kasica
v.
Columbia
,
Applying these principles as directed by § 1-2z, we begin with the text of § 17a-503 (a). Section 17a-503 (a) provides that "[a]ny police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric
disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502."
The text of section § 17a-503 (a) uses the term custody in a manner inconsistent with criminal custody or arrest. In § 17a-503 (a), custody is justified by a reasonable cause belief that a person is suffering from a psychiatric disability and may pose a danger to himself or others, or that a person is "[g]ravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment ...." This stands in contrast to the criminal arrest requirement that there be either a warrant or a probable cause belief of a criminal offense. See, e.g.,
Devenpeck
v.
Alford
, supra,
Other language in § 17a-503 (a) illustrates that custody is not used in the criminal context. Specifically, § 17a-503 (a) allows the police to take a psychiatrically or gravely disabled "person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for
emergency examination
under this section." (Emphasis added.) As a result, the scope of custody is narrow under the statute-its purpose is to facilitate emergency evaluation, not to serve as the initial volley in an interrogation or a criminal investigation.