Lead Opinion
[…] Hopkins
v.
O'Connor
,
The term "arrest" has been used to describe civil mental health related seizures. For example, the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit described New York's civil commitment statute;
Payne
v.
Jones
,
The opinion of the United States District Court for the Northern District of New York that was affirmed by the Second Circuit in
Disability Advocates, Inc.
, supra,
Likewise, Connecticut has numerous statutes which provide for arrests in a civil context. See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-143 (e) (if witness fails to respond to subpoena to testify in court, the court "may issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness and bring him before the court to testify," though no criminal offense has been committed); see also General Statutes § 17b-745 (a) (8) (authorizes judges and family magistrates to enforce family support orders through noncriminal contempt, and if defendant fails to appear for contempt hearing judge or magistrate may order official "to