Dissenting Opinion
[…] III.
The question here, in our view, warrants review by the Supreme Court. Congress may wish to address the panel’s misinterpretation of its intent, understanding that the model used goes beyond the applicability of the Mann Act.
We respectfully dissent.
. 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. Federal law does not outlaw prostitution
itself: it is addressed rather to the transportation of persons for the described sexual activities. No state, except for Nevada (that is, certain counties within the state) has legalized prostitution. See Nev. Rev.