Case Information
[…] (2 R.R. at 17, ll . 19 – 21). DROP account vests upon 20 years of service. (2 R.R. at 17, ll . 22 – 24). Additionally, in Stavinoha, the Fourteenth Court Appeals noted “Patrick Franey, HPOPS’s Director of Administration, testified that the basic retirement benefit is a service-related benefit, which is based on years of service with a twenty-year vesting period; the member's interest in all of the above benefits is vested upon attaining twenty years of service.” Stavinoha, 126 S.W. 3d at 610.
[5] See TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. art. 6243g-4, § 14(b) (“An active member who has at least 20 years of service with the police department may file with the pension system an irrevocable election to participate in DROP and receive a DROP benefit instead of the standard form of pension provided by this article.”).
[6] The 1998 and 2001 Meet and Confer Agreements are collective bargaining agreements between the City of Houston and Houston Police Officers’ Union, as the sole and exclusive Majority Bargaining Agent for and on behalf of all Police Officers of the Houston Police Defendant.