Del. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 1904
Tax rate for different classes of property
85 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 3;
(a) A school board of a district located entirely in New Castle County may use different tax rates for residential and nonresidential properties in the district in accordance with this section. A school board may initiate different tax rates or adjust the ratio between the different rates under the following circumstances:
- (1) As part of an election under § 1903 of this title.
- (2) When a school board calculates a new tax rate under § 1916(b) of this title. The combined projected revenue for a residential and nonresidential tax rate established or adjusted under this paragraph may not exceed the limit established under § 1916(b) of this title.
- (b) If a school board uses different tax rates under this section, the tax rates must be uniform for all real property in the same classification, as required under § 1 of Article VIII of the Delaware Constitution.
- (c) A nonresidential tax rate established under this section must be at least equal to a district’s residential tax rate and may be no more than 1.85 times the district’s residential tax rate.
- (d) For purposes of classification and taxation under this chapter, a school board must follow the residential and nonresidential classifications established by New Castle County.
- (e) In an election based on a specified rate of taxation conducted under § 1903 of this title, a district that uses a residential and nonresidential tax rate, or proposes to use a residential and nonresidential tax rate after a successful election, must state on the ballot the proposed new tax rate for each class of real property. If the election under § 1903 of this title is held on the basis of a specified amount to be raised, the district must state the proportion of the amount that is proposed to be raised from each class of real property.
- (f) As used in this section, “tax rate” means the aggregate tax levied upon a real property by a school district, including operating funds, match tax, tuition tax, and capital debt service.
- (g) A vocational-technical school district may not use different tax rates for residential and nonresidential properties under this section.