Zaldivar v. Prickett
[…] And that, in turn, means that the negligence of the person entrusted could not be an intervening act that would break the causal connection between the negligent entrustment and the injury sustained.

It is true that in a first-party negligent entrustment case — a case in which the plaintiff is the one who was negligently entrusted with the instrumentality in question — liability often will be cut off by the doctrine of comparative negligence. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (g) (“the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed”). See also Dobbs et al., The Law of Torts § 422 (2d ed.)