Zaldivar v. Prickett
[…] The majority has concluded that Georgia’s apportionment statute allows the jury to consider the alleged fault of a *605nonparty employer, who has no liability in tort to the plaintiff, in order to limit a defendant’s damages. I cannot agree with this outcome.

Prickett’s employer will never be liable in tort for any injuries sustained by Prickett because of the workers’ compensation statute which bars such actions. See OCGA § 34-9-11. Georgia’s apportionment statute does not allow a defendant tortfeasor to apportion its damages vis-a-vis the plaintiff’s immune employer. Specifically, OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) allows for the apportionment of damages “among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) goes onto provide: