106 Wash. App. 558 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Curtis and Betsy Williamson are referred to by their first names. Curtis and Betsy are not parties to this appeal.
Calibre counterclaimed for breach of contractual and fiduciary duties, and brought the same claims against Curtis and Betsy, who in turn counterclaimed against Calibre, incorporating by reference the factual allegations in the original complaint. By agreement of the parties, all counterclaims and third party claims were dismissed without prejudice.
Trimble v. Wash. State Univ., 140 Wn.2d 88, 92, 993 P.2d 259 (2000).
CR 56(c); Trimble, 140 Wn.2d at 93.
Chapter 18.85 RCW.
RCW 18.85.010(4).
RCW 18.85.010(2) (emphasis added). The acts specified in subsection (1) include: “Sells or offers for sale, lists or offers to list, buys or offers to buy real estate or business opportunities, or any interest therein, for others.” RCW 18.85.010(1)(a).
Geschwind v. Flanagan, 121 Wn.2d 833, 841, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993).
In contrast, individuals wishing to obtain a salesperson license must satisfy the following requirements: