Springer v. Rosauer
[…] It is also alleged the prospective purchasers were willing to engage in further negotiations which might improve the offer. After this offer was presented, Mr. Rosauer, without warning or discussion, notified Mr. Springer he was terminated as president of Rosauer's Super Markets, Inc.; he would not accept the offer or negotiate with the purchasers; and the company and stock were not for sale.

Initially, Mr. Springer contends the court erred in ruling that his action was barred by the real estate brokers' statute, RCW 18.85.010 et seq., because he failed to allege he was a duly licensed real estate broker.

RCW 18.85.100 provides:

No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of compensation as a real estate broker .. . without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker, ... prior to the time of offering to perform any such act or service or procuring any promise or contract for the payment of compensation for any such contemplated act or service.

[2] It is a gross misdemeanor to act as a real estate broker without a license. RCW 18.85.340. Since this act is penal in nature and in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed. Grammer v. Skagit Valley Lumber Co., 162 Wash. 677, 299 P. 376 (1931); Main v. Taggares, 8 Wash. App. 6, 504 P.2d 309, 74 A.L.R. 3d 630 (1972).