Springer v. Rosauer
[…] [The real estate brokers' licensing act] was held to disallow suits for collection of commissions where no license had been obtained even in the case of an occasional dealer.... It defines a real-estate broker as one who "engages in" real-estate dealings, as opposed to the phrase "engaging in the business" in the [security act]. The former phrase is far more susceptible of application to a person who has engaged in a single transaction. Furthermore, RCW 18.85.100 specifically provides:
"No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of compensation as a real estate broker .. . without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker ... at the time the alleged cause of action *423 arose."
A comparable provision is absent in [the security act].
We find no authority in the decisions interpreting the real-estate brokers' licensing act, since that act specifically applies to those engaged in isolated transactions.