Case Information
[…] V&H argues that neither basis survives appellate scrutiny. We conclude that the second one does.
a. Futility To the extent that the trial court denied the motion to amend
the complaint on the grounds that either the amendment or claims brought in a future suit would be futile, it erred.
i. The Statute of Limitations Pursuant to section 13-80-104(1)(a), all actions against a
contractor “performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property” must be brought *24 within the timeline provided in section 13-80-102, C.R.S. 2024, after a claim for relief arises. If a party is bringing a civil action that falls under section 13-80-102, it “ must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.” § 13 -80-102(1). According to section 13-80-104(1) (b)(I), “a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” Notwithstanding this statutory limitation,