United States v. Rejon Taylor
[…] Ground II

Taylor argues that Aiken’s and Dr. Cunningham’s testimony was admissible to rebut the Government’s evidence of Taylor’s future dangerousness. The Constitution and FDPA give a defendant the right to rebut the government’s allegation of future dangerousness with relevant evidence. See Davis v. Coyle, 475 F.3d 761, 771 (6th Cir.2007) (discussing due process requirements outlined in Skipper v. South Carolina, 476 U.S. 1, 5, 106 S.Ct. 1669, 90 L.Ed.2d 1 (1986)); 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (“At the sentencing hearing, information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating or aggravating factor permitted or required to be considered.... The government and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the hearing....”). Taylor also contends the expert testimony was independently admissible as mitigation. (Taylor Br. 110.)