United States v. Havelock
[…] Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 595-96,124 S.Ct. 1236, 157 L.Ed.2d 1094 (2004). “Statutory language must be read in context [because] a phrase gathers meaning from the words around it.” Id. at 596, 124 S.Ct. 1236 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, “[identical words appearing more than once in the same act, and even in the same *1299section, may be construed differently if it appears they were used in different places with different intent.” Vanscoter v. Sullivan, 920 F.2d 1441, 1448 (9th Cir.1990) (citing Atl. Cleaners & Dyers, 286 U.S. at 433, 52 S.Ct. 607).

C

Section 876(c) begins with the clause: “Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid----” The phrase “knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid” refers to the opening clauses in § 876(a): “Whoever knowingly deposits in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service or knowingly causes to be delivered by the Postal Service according to the direction thereon....” Because § 876(c) refers to § 876(a), the principles of statutory construction require us to examine the use of “person” in § 876(a) in deciding how to interpret § 876. See K Mart Corp., 486 U.S. at 291, 108 S.Ct. 1811.