737 F.3d 976 | 5th Cir. | 2013
[…] United States v. Castillo-Morales, 507 F.3d 873, 875 (5th Cir.2007). A review of the statutory language and judicial interpretation indicates that Washington’s Residential Burglary offense is consistent with these standards and is not overbroad.
The state of Washington defines Residential Burglary as “entering] or remaining] unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle” with an “intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein.” Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 9A.52.025(1). A dwelling is “any building or structure ... which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging.” Id. § 9A.04.110(7). “Building, in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein_” Id. § 9A.04.110(5). Guerrero-Navarro contends that these statutory definitions result in an imper-missibly broad rendering of the “dwelling” element of the generic offense. The other elements are not in dispute.