24 Conn. App. 234 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Times Mirror Co. v. Division of Public Utility Control, 192 Conn. 506, 510, 473 A.2d 768 (1984). Recently, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the district court’s holding that General Statutes § 31-284b is not preempted by ERISA because it falls within an exception to preemption provided for by 29 U.S.C. § 1003 (b) (3). R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. v. Prevost, 915 F.2d 787, 791-94 (2d Cir. 1990). Therefore, the defendant’s question of preemption is now settled.
We now reach the defendant’s second claim that General Statutes § 31-284b does not require the continuance of dependents’ benefits for a worker receiving compensation under the act. In relevant part, General Statutes § 31-284b provides: “(a) In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer . . . who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee . . . shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage . . . while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to this chapter . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The defendant argues that because the statute refers only to an employee, and not to dependents,
“The purpose of the workers’] compensation law has always been to provide compensation for an injury arising out of and in the course of the employment regardless of fault, and the statutes are to be broadly construed to effectuate that purpose. . . . The underlying objective is to provide for the work[er] and those dependent on h[er].” (Citation omitted.) Klapproth v. Turner, 156 Conn. 276, 279, 240 A.2d 886 (1968).
The compensation review division sought to further this underlying purpose of the workers’ compensation act by enforcing the express objective of General Statutes § 31-284b (a) that seeks to “maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-275 (14) defines the term “income” as “all forms of remuneration to an individual from his [or her] employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage . . . .”
The ruling of the compensation review division is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-284b provides in relevant part: “(a) In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer, as defined in section 31-275,
29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.
General Statutes § 31-275 (4) defines in relevant part: “ ‘Dependent’ . . means a member of the injured employee’s family or next of kin . . . .”