TowerNorth Development, LLC. v. City of Geneva
[…] ([81] at 1 (citing VoiceStream , 342 F.3d at 834–35)). The court’s order also explained, however, that the Chevron doctrine is not the only relevant consideration. ([81] at 1-2.) Although the parties had not raised the issue in their pleadings, the court noted it might well be bound by the FCC’s “materially inhibits” standard pursuant to the Hobbs Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, et seq ., which vests “exclusive jurisdiction” in the courts of appeals to “enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity” of “all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by Section 402(a) of [the TCA.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2342. Venue for a challenge to an FCC order is set either in the D.C. Circuit or in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office. 28