444 S.W.3d 4 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2014
[…] However, a material variance renders a conviction infirm, and the only remedy is to render an acquittal. See Cada, 334 S.W.3d at 776 (reversing the judgment of the court of appeals and rendering an acquittal when there was a material variance between the indictment and the proof adduced at trial); Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 404 (“If the evidence is insufficient to support [the] conviction, the remedy is acquittal.”).
Article 21.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the requisites for an indictment. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.02. The sixth requirement states that the alleged time that the offense was committed must be “anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.” Id.