On appeal, Thomas v. Board of Education, County of McDowe
[…] This provision of the Constitution is to be read in pari materia with W.Va. Code § 2-1-1 (1979 Replacement Vol.), which states:
*917 The common law of England, so far as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Constitution of this State, shall continue in force within the same, éxcept in those respects wherein it was altered by the general assembly of Virginia before the twentieth day of June, eighteen hundred and sixty-three, or has been, or shall be, altered by the legislature of this State.
The constitutional provision granting immunity from suit to the State is article VI, section 35, which provides:
The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or sugge-stee.
Our decision in Boggs, reversed the prior holdings in this State that county boards of education were not entitled to the protection of article VI, section 35. See, e.g., Krutili v. Board of Education, 99 W.Va. 466, 129 S.E. 486 (1925); Boice v.