On appeal, Thomas v. Board of Education, County of McDowe
[…] In disregard of this public mandate, the county board ceased paying monthly
The concept of sovereign immunity has its roots in the old English monarchial system where the king, as sovereign possessed the personal privilege of immunity — “the king can do no wrong.” Borchard, Governmental Liability in Tort, 34 Yale L.J. 1, 129, 229 (1924-25). In West Virginia the concept is derived from two sources — the constitutional and statutory incorporation of the common law into the law of West Virginia
The West Virginia Constitutional provision which grants the State immunity from suit is article VI, section 35, which provides in part: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity ....” While the language of this provision refers only to the State, this Court has interpreted the provision to include State agencies and subdivisions through which the State acts or which have a direct financial connection with the State. See, e.g., City of Morgantown v.