On appeal, Thomas v. Board of Education, County of McDowe
[…] *913 B. To continue the supplement to the salary or wages of each regularly employed full-time non-teaching employee in the amount of fifty-five dollars ($55.00) per month plus the required social security payments, being an approximate amount of $170,000 per year, or an approximate total for five years of $850,000.
That bill was Senate Bill No. 121, which amended W.Va. code § 18A-4-8.
The constitutional provision incorporating the common law into the law of West Virginia is article VIII, section 13, formerly article VIII, section 21, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this State as are in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and continue the law of this State until altered or repealed by the legislature.
This provision of the Constitution is to be read in pari materia with W.Va. Code § 2-1-1 (1979 Replacement Vol.), which states: