Coal & Coke Ry. Co. v. Conley
[…] Having ascertained that the penalties imposed by the act under review in that ease were heavy and severe, much more so than those imposed by this act, the Court held it invalid on its face, as denying to the railroad company the equal protection of the laws, guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. It would be-more plainly violative of a certain clause of the Constitution of this State, section 17 .of Art. Ill, designated the “Bill of' Rights,” declaring as follows: “The courts of this state shall' be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course-of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” We say this on the assumption that the interpretation, put upon such statutes by the Supreme Court of the United States, as to their effect upon the right of a person or corporation to resort to the courts for such an inquiry, is sound.