Coal & Coke Ry. Co. v. Conley
[…] From this decree, Conley and Avis have appealed.

The jurisdiction. of tbe circuit court is denied on several grounds, one of which is that the suit is, in substance and effect, one against the state, •although .nominally and ostensibly against Wm. G-. Conley and S. B. Avis, and, therefore, within the inhibition of section 35 of Art. VI of the Constitution of' this State, providing that “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” This, defense was set up by a motion to dismiss the bill, as well as by the demurrer, denying jurisdiction on other grounds, as well as the sufficiency of the bill, considered as a bill in equity.