Case Information
[…] AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion , 563 U.S. 333, 342 (2011). It was in direct response to that hostility and uncertainty that Congress enacted the FAA in 1925. Viking River Cruises, Inc. v. Moriana (“ Viking River ”), 596 U.S. 639, 649 (2022).
In seeking to eliminate the “widespread judicial hostility to arbitration agreements,” Concepcion , 563 U.S. at 339, Congress opted for strong medicine. The centerpiece of the FAA, Section 2, declares that written arbitration agreements are “valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. That language “reflects the overarching principle that arbitration is a matter of contract.” Am. Exp. Co. v. Italian Colors Rest. (“ Italian Colors ”), 570 U.S. 228, 233 (2013); see also Coinbase, Inc. v.