Case Information
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------- X
:
PHILLIP STONE, individually and on behalf of all others :
similarly situated, :
:
Plaintiff, :
: -v- : 24 Civ. 3548 (JPC) :
EXOS HUMAN CAPITAL, LLC, and MEDIFIT : OPINION AND ORDER COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC, :
:
Defendants. :
:
---------------------------------------------------------------------- X
JOHN P. CRONAN, United States District Judge:
Congress enacted the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) to end judicial hostility to arbitration. Reflecting the statute’s liberal policy favoring arbitration, Section 2 of the FAA makes written agreements to arbitrate “valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 2 therefore requires courts to place arbitration agreements on equal footing with all other contracts, guaranteeing that like any ordinary contract, an agreement to arbitrate will be rigorously enforced according to its plain terms.