107 Wash. App. 477 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] However, the statute includes the following proviso:
[A]ny common or contract carrier or its successor that formerly had coverage under this title and by virtue of being exclusively engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, withdrew its acceptance of liability under this title by filing written notice with the director of the withdrawal of its acceptance prior to January 2, 1987, shall be governed by the provisions of this section that were in effect as of that date.
RCW 51.12.095(1). Before this proviso was added in 1989, the statute provided:
Common or contract carriers domiciled in this' state that are engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, may elect coverage under this title in the manner provided by RCW 51.12.110 for their employees.
Former RCW 51.12.095(1) (1983) (Laws of 1983, ch. 170, § 2).
It is undisputed that Drotzmann, Inc., provided notice, as required by the current statute’s proviso, that it was
Mr.