The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] Additional provisions providing for possible reimbursement to the County by [the inmate], the Department of Social and Health Services, another governmental unit, or another public assistance agency are irrelevant to this action between the health care provider ... and the governing unit. .. .
Harrison Mem. Hosp. v. Kitsap Cy., 103 Wash. 2d 887, 890, 700 P.2d 732 (1985).
While it is true that in Harrison Mem. Hosp. we were not faced with the exact question before us in this case, the reasoning in Harrison Mem. Hosp. follows from the plain language of the first sentence in RCW 70.48.130: "Payment for emergency or necessary health care shall be by the governing unit. ..." (Italics ours.)
The trial court correctly ruled that under RCW 70.48.130 the County must pay the Hospital fully for the inmates' medical care costs. There is no dispute as to the amount or reasonableness of the charges.