The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] I hold that the trial court was correct, and that DSHS is requested only to reimburse the County to the dollar amount it would provide coverage for nonconfined medically indigent persons. The Legislature simply did not appropriate the funds necessary to fully reimburse counties for the medical costs of their *461 prisoners. Besides essentially rewriting the law, the majority's rationalization flirts with the financial destruction of the LCP-MI program and jeopardizes the delicate framework of other DSHS services. I dissent.
[1] Former RCW 74.09.700 provides:
"(1) To the extent of available funds, medical care may be provided under the limited casualty program to persons not otherwise eligible for medical assistance or medical care services who are medically needy as defined in the social security Title XIX state plan and medical indigents in accordance with medical eligibility requirements established by the department....
"(2) Determination of the amount, scope, and duration of medical coverage under the limited casualty program shall be the responsibility of the department, subject to the following:
"[list of certain standards and requirements]