The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] Harrison Mem. Hosp. v. Kitsap Cy., 103 Wash. 2d 887, 889, 700 P.2d 732 (1985) (citing Revere v. Massachusetts Gen. Hosp., 463 U.S. 239, 77 L. Ed. 2d 605, 103 S. Ct. 2979 (1983)). Who must pay is a matter of state law. Harrison Mem. Hosp., at 889.
The County argues that under RCW 70.48.130 it is required to pay for emergency or necessary health care for county jail inmates only to the extent that it is reimbursed for the costs by DSHS. The trial court concluded, however, that the statute unambiguously provides that the duty to pay the costs is on the governing unit. RCW 70.48.130, part of the City and County Jails Act passed in 1977, provides:
Payment for emergency or necessary health care shall be by the governing unit, except that the department of social and health services shall reimburse the governing unit for the cost thereof if the confined person requires treatment for which such person is eligible under the department of social and health services' public assistance medical program.