State v. Worsley
[…] A sentencing trial followed, and also on November 14, the jury returned its verdict as to sentence, recommending a sentence of death for both murders. In its verdict as to sentence, the jury found as aggravating circumstances that the murder of Ms. Worsley was committed during the commission of the murder of Ms. Bell, see OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (2), that the murder of Ms. Bell was committed during the commission of the murder of Ms. Worsley, see id., and that each murder was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved an aggravated battery to the victim. See OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (7). Based on the recommendation of the jury, the trial court sentenced Appellee to death for the murder of Ms. Worsley, death for the murder of Ms. Bell, and imprisonment for life for the rape. See OCGA § 17-10-31 (a) (“Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the accused to death.”).