State v. Tili
[…] It noted, “As I read the case law and the statutory law in this State, I do not believe an exceptional sentence would be sustained by the appellate court of this state.”

The additional reasons (mentioned by the prosecuting attorney) to which the court refers included “deliberate cruelty.”

“Deliberate cruelty” is inferred from the trial court’s reference to other grounds mentioned by the prosecuting attorney: Prior to the court’s remarks, the prosecutor had stated the grounds for imposing an exceptional sentence, including deliberate cruelty.

See RCW 9.94A.390. See also Findings and Conclusions.

RCW 9A.44.040 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator .. .
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury;... or
(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.