873 P.2d 514 | Wash. | 1994
[…] This is the essence of findings of fact 4 and 5. The conclusion by the trial court that the shooting was "gang motivated" is supported by the evidence and is not "clearly erroneous".

*71 Gang Activities and the "Real Facts" Doctrine

Petitioner also claims the sentencing court violated the "real facts" doctrine[33] in making finding of fact 5. He claims that if the finding were true, the State should have charged him with violating RCW 9A.82.060(1)(a) and (b), leading organized crime, or RCW 9A.28.040, criminal conspiracy. This is a specious assertion which is without merit.

RCW 9A.82.060 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of leading organized crime by:
(a) Intentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising, or financing any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity; or
(b) Intentionally inciting or inducing others to engage in violence or intimidation with the intent to further or promote the accomplishment of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity.

Petitioner ignores the legislative specification of the crime ("leading organized crime") stated in subsection (1). It is clear that the statute is intended to apply to persons who "lead" organized crime, rather than to all persons in a group who commit crimes.