873 P.2d 514 | Wash. | 1994
[…] Blackletter J. 41 (1991); Margaret M. Russell, Entering Great America: Reflections on Race and the Convergence of Progressive Legal Theory and Practice, 43 Hastings L.J. 749 (1992); Alexander A. Molina, Comment, California's Anti-Gang Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act: One Step Forward, Two Steps Back?, 22 Sw. U.L. Rev. 457 (1993); Susan L. Burrell, Gang Evidence: Issues for Criminal Defense, 30 Santa Clara L. Rev. 739 (1990).

[30] See Texas Penal Code Ann. § 71.01, providing in part: "(d) Three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities." Section 71.02(a) defines criminal activities as collaboration in drug, gun, sex, or gambling crimes, and including other felonies. See also Cal.