873 P.2d 514 | Wash. | 1994
[…] Petitioner's actions in this case do not constitute the crime of leading organized crime under subsection (1)(b) of the statute. Although his act of violence may have in some manner benefited the entire BGD gang,[34] Petitioner committed the act as an individual. There is no evidence that he incited or induced any other member of the BGDs to commit acts of violence.

Criminal conspiracy is governed by RCW 9A.28.040, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.
....

There is absolutely no evidence in the record, by admission or otherwise, that Petitioner Johnson agreed with one or more persons to commit the assaults for which he was prosecuted. Thus there was no basis for charging him with criminal conspiracy.