Lead Opinion
[…] BACKGROUND
¶2 Following Miller’s 2002 conviction on two counts of attempted first degree murder, the trial court imposed consecutive 200-month sentences, relying on RCW 9.94A-.589(1)(b). Miller timely appealed, asserting various trial errors but not challenging his sentence. The Court of Appeals affirmed Miller’s conviction and sentence, State v. Miller, noted at 122 Wn. App. 1074 (2004), issuing its mandate in 2005.
¶3 Five years later, Miller filed two CrR 7.8 motions in superior court, seeking modification of his sentence.
ANALYSIS
¶4 RCW 10.73.090(1) bars collateral attacks on a judgment and sentence “filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.100(6) prescribes three conditions that must be satisfied before a petitioner can overcome the one-year time bar: (1) a substantial change in the law (2) that is material and (3) that applies retroactively. In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry, 179 Wn.2d 614, 625, 316 P.3d 1020 (2014).