State v. Holt
[…] And if the right to have raised the errors on direct appeal is lost, it logically follows that the right should also be lost on any later-filed motion for new trial. Cf. State v. Burgess, 245 Kan. 481, 488, 781 P.2d 694 (1989) (defendant failed to preserve for appellate review his claim that trial court erred in refusing to have the testimony read back to jury when he failed to raise the issue in his motion for a new trial).

Additionally, a “merely directory” interpretation imperils the validity of the post-trial proceeding. More specifically, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3608(c) provides that “the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.” Allowing a motion for new trial to be brought past the 14-day deadline in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3501(1) would therefore appear to confusingly mix trial and appellate court jurisdiction. See State v.