State v. Holt
[…] This conclusion is particularly true when considering that the McCoin court ruled a motion to arrest judgment under K.S.A. 22-3502 (Furse) filed 2 years after the plea was untimely and the statutory language was identical to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3501(l)’s: “shall be made.”'

In short, this Rashke factor, like the other three, supports a conclusion that the language of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3501(1) regarding motions for new trial based on grounds other than newly discovered evidence should be read as mandatory.

Finally, Holt is not entitled to an extension under the statute. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3501(1) provides that “[a] motion for new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14-day period. ” (Emphasis added.) A plain reading of this language requires that any extension be granted within the 14-day period following the verdict or finding of guilty.