State v. Hansen
[…] Here, when the judge indicated to counsel it would be no problem to switch judges, he should have done just that, without further action by, or discussion with, defense counsel.

Lastly, because of the court's lack of authority, Mr. Hansen was not tried by a court of competent jurisdiction; the cause should be remanded to the court for retrial. State v. Cockrell, 102 Wn.2d 561, 567, 689 P.2d 32 (1984).

Review granted by Supreme Court May 6, 1986.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.12.040 provides, in part:

"No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause."