State v. Hansen
[…] Such was revealed without prompting or inquiry by the court; no colloquy occurred until after this actual reason behind the filing of the affidavit was disclosed. The trial judge was not required to ignore this flagrant abuse. The colloquy was justified because of counsel's admission at the onset of the motion. Thus, our holding does not defeat the purpose of RCW 4.12.050; it protects the orderly administration of justice by preventing an "absurd result". Marine Power, at 461.

[3] RCW 4.12.040 provides in part:

"No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause."

[4] An affidavit submitted by the other judge of the county indicates:

(1) In 1983 it was his responsibility to schedule cases for both judges. The schedule was only tentative and was often changed.