State v. Hansen
[…] Open fields do not provide the setting for those intimate activities the Fourth Amendment is intended to shelter from governmental interference; there is no recognized privacy interest in the cultivation of crops in rural areas. Oliver v. United States, 466 U.S. 170, 80 L.Ed.2d 214, 104 S.Ct. 1735 (1984). Even though Mr. Hansen may have had a subjective expectation of privacy, such interest is not one society is willing to imbue with constitutional protections. Oliver, at 180-81; Hester v. United States, 265 U.S. 57, 68 L.Ed. 898, 44 S.Ct. 445 (1924).

Const. art. 1, § 7 differs significantly from the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution; it provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Because of its unique language, article 1, section 7 generally provides greater protection against governmental intrusions than the Fourth Amendment. State v. Myrick, 102 Wn.2d 506, 510-11, 688 P.2d 151 (1984); State v. Ringer, 100 Wn.2d 686, 674 P.2d 1240 (1983).