State v. Hansen
[…] Assuming, arguendo, the evidence from the second garden should have been excluded, the marijuana plants seized from the first garden plot were sufficient to convict Mr. Hansen of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance. Christiansen, at 257 (McInturff, J., concurring).

Affirmed.

GREEN, C.J., concurs. McINTURFF, J. (dissenting)

I dissent from the majority's view regarding the affidavit of prejudice and conclude the motion should have been granted. RCW 4.12.040[3] gives every party the right to a change of judge if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are satisfied. State ex rel. Mauerman v. Superior Court, 44 Wn.2d 828, 830, 271 P.2d 435 (1954).

RCW 4.12.050 provides:

Any party ... may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit ... that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling *764 whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion, but the arrangement of the calendar ... or ... the arraignment of the accused in a criminal action ... shall not be construed as a ruling or order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso; ...

(Italics mine.)