State v. Hansen
[…] The judge declined to recuse himself, for various reasons, including but not limited to the inconvenience to prospective jurors then waiting for the trial to begin.

Mr. Hansen first contends his affidavit of prejudice was timely since there had been no discretionary decision made by the judge nor did the record demonstrate that the judge was preassigned to his case. RCW 4.12.050. Thus, in Mr. Hansen's view, the judge was required to recuse himself.

*758 RCW 4.12.040[1] gives every party the right to a change of judge, if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are satisfied. State ex rel. Mauerman v. Superior Court, 44 Wn.2d 828, 830, 271 P.2d 435 (1954).

RCW 4.12.050 provides, in part:

Any party ... may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit ... that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion, but the arrangement of the calendar ... or ... the arraignment of the accused in a criminal action ... shall not be construed as a ruling or order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso; ...

The court has no discretion in the matter; once the statutory requirements are met, an affidavit of prejudice must be granted unless the application of RCW 4.12.050 would lead to an absurd result. Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Department of Transp., 102 Wn.2d 457, 462, 687 P.2d 202 (1984).