At the plea hearing on April 24, 2018, the prosecutor stated the factual basis for the plea, and defense counsel made a statement on the record in response.
[…] See, e.g., Banta,
**1063. In its second enumeration of error, the State objects to what it describes as "[t]he trial court's standard practice of permitting defendants to withdraw their guilty plea, for any reason, after sentence is handed down," as reflected in the trial court's Order to Be Attached to Sentence. However, in the procedural posture of this case's return to the trial court, no legal or valid sentence will have been entered with respect to Hanna's guilty plea to felony murder based upon the deprivation of sustenance. And OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) provides, "At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty.' "
The Court of Appeals, in the whole court decision of Kaiser v. State,
Judgment vacated in part and case remanded.
All the Justices concur.